Ox Instructions

Please download to get full document.

View again

of 29
6 views
PDF
All materials on our website are shared by users. If you have any questions about copyright issues, please report us to resolve them. We are always happy to assist you.
Document Description
Lista de materiales OX CNC pequeña
Document Share
Documents Related
Document Tags
Document Transcript
  OX build instructions 1 SMW3D OX Build Instructions Large Format OX Rev. 4.1 6/6/2015 These build instructions are provided as a guide to assist you in building your OX in the most efficient and accurate way possible. They can also be used to supplement the OX build instructions that are available from OpenBuilds.com  on their build page. STEP ONE: Required pieces large format: SMW3D Customer (2x) 20x80x1000mm aluminum extrusions (2x) 20x40x960mm aluminum extrusions (2x) 20x40x746mm aluminum extrusions (4x) 5-hole 90 degree side brackets (8x) 90 degree corner brackets (25x) M5 x 10mm bolts (16x) M5 x 8mm bolts (28x) T-nuts Tools required: Metric Allen wrench set Speed Square M5 x .8 pitch tap  OX build instructions 2 Mini level Quick Tip: You are going to have a spoiler board cut, have an additional one cut at 1000mm x 750 (large format and small format) and use it as a work platform! You will need a flat surface to build on. Steps: Lay out the base. The 20 x 80 rails sit on top of the 20 x 40 rails and form a square. The support rail will be in the center of the box. Note:  the large format is shown above with two cross members; the small format only has one. Tap M5 threads into the bottom two holes of each of the 20 x 80 aluminum extrusions on both ends. Which is the bottom? It doesn ’ t really matter--you choose. On the end of the extruded aluminum you will see an X pattern with a hole in the center. This hole is the one that will require M5 x .8 pitch threads. We recommend tapping the holes about 15mm deep. Insert three T-nuts in the top slot of the 20 x 40 near the edge. Note:  if you have machined 5-hole side brackets you will need to flip the direction of the T-nuts so that the thread faces the plate, not the slot.  OX build instructions 3 Install a 5-hole side bracket on each corner with the M5 x 10mm bolts, squaring the rail before tightening. Do this for all four corners of the square frame. On the inside top slot of the 20x40mm front and rear frame sections install T-nuts, 2 for each supporting, or cross member, 20x40mm rail.  OX build instructions 4 On the 20x40mm rails, install two T-nuts on each end. Note: it is very possible there is a slight gap between the support bars and the 20 x 40 end pieces. This should be this way.
We Need Your Support
Thank you for visiting our website and your interest in our free products and services. We are nonprofit website to share and download documents. To the running of this website, we need your help to support us.

Thanks to everyone for your continued support.

No, Thanks
SAVE OUR EARTH

We need your sign to support Project to invent "SMART AND CONTROLLABLE REFLECTIVE BALLOONS" to cover the Sun and Save Our Earth.

More details...

Sign Now!

We are very appreciated for your Prompt Action!

x