PROGRAMME OF SUMMER 2012 SECTIONS ‘A’ AND ‘B’ EXAMINATIONSJUNE 02-08, 2012
DAY/DATE OFEXAMINATIONSESSIONSECTION A SECTION BNON-DIPLOMASCHEMEDIPLOMASCHEME ARCHITECTURALENGINEERING(BRANCH CODE 03)CHEMICALENGINEERING(BRANCH CODE 04)CIVIL ENGINEERING(BRANCH CODE 05)FIRST DAY (SATURDAY)02.06.2012
FN
 AN 201
Fundamentals of Design and
 
Manufacturing
 AD 301
Fundamentals of Design and
 
Manufacturing
 AR 411
Solid Mechanics andFoundation Engineering
 AR 421
Ekistics
CH 411
Mass TransferOperations
CH 421
Fuels and Combustion
CV 411
Advanced Structural Analysis
CV 421
Principles of EnvironmentalEngineeringAN
 AR 431
Professional Practice
CV 431
Transportation Engineering
SECOND DAY (SUNDAY)03.06.2012
FN
 AN 202
MaterialScience andEngineering
 AD 302
MaterialScience andEngineering
 AR 423
Climatology
 AR 433
Interior Design
CH 412
Heat Transfer Operations
CH 422
Biochemical Engineering
CV 432
Traffic and TransportationSystemsAN
CH 432
PetrochemicalEngineering
CV 425
Waste Management and
 
Environmental Impact Assessment 
THIRD DAY (MONDAY)04.06.2012
FN
 AN 203
Computing and
 
Informatics
 AD 303
Computing and
 
Informatics
IC 402
Engineering Management 
 
AN
 AR 412
Construction Technology
 AR 422
Town Planning andLandscape Architecture
 AR 432
Mapping a Thesis Project 
CH 431
Polymer Materials andTechnology
CV 412
Design of RCC and Pre-stressed Concrete Structures
CV 422
Environmental Engineering -Processes and Management 
FOURTH DAY (TUESDAY)05.06.2012
FN
 AN 204
Society andEnvironment 
 AD 304
Society andEnvironment 
 AR 403
History of Architecture
CH 403
Chemical ReactionEngineering
CV 403
Civil Engineering Materials
 
and Construction PracticesAN
 AR 404
Building Services
CH 404
Transport Phenomena
CV 404
Geotechnical andFoundation Engineering
FIFTH DAY (WEDNESDAY)06.06.2012
FN
 AN 205
MechanicalScience
 AR 413
Theory of Structures
CH 413/423
Mechanical Operations
CH 433
Industrial Pollution andControl
CV 413
Design of Steel Structures
CV 423
Air Pollution and Its Control
CV 433
Town Planning andUrban Development AN
 AN 206
EngineeringPhysics andChemistry
 AR 405
Quantity Surveying,
 
Specifications, Contractsand Valuation
CH 405
Chemical Engineering
 
Thermodynamics
CV 405
Water Resources Systems
SIXTH DAY (THURSDAY)07.06.2012
FN
 AN 207
EngineeringDrawing andGraphics
 AR 406
Surveying, BuildingConstruction andMaterial
CH 406
Chemical ProcessPrinciples
CV 406
Principles of GeoinformaticsAN
 AN 208
Electronics andInstrumentation
 AR 414
Prestressed and Precast Concrete Structures
 AR 434
Computer Graphics
CH 414
Fluid Mechanics
CH 424
Chemical ProcessTechnology
CH 434
Fertilizer Technology
CV 414
Structural Dynamics
CV 424/434
Design of Water and
 
Wastewater Treatment Systems
SEVENTH DAY (FRIDAY)08.06.2012
FN
 AN 209
EngineeringMathematics
 AR 415
Structural Design
CH 415/425/435
Instrumentation andControl
CV 415
Seismic Design of Structures
CV 435
Construction Management SystemsAN
 AN 210
ElectricalScience
 AR 407
Architectural Design
CH 407
Chemical EngineeringEquipment Design
CV 407
Analysis and Design of StructuresForenoon Session : IST 1000 h 1300 h Afternoon Session : IST 1430 h 1730 h
 
PROGRAMME OF SUMMER 2012 SECTIONS ‘A’ AND ‘B’ EXAMINATIONSJUNE 02-08, 2012
DAY/DATE OFEXAMINATIONSESSIONSECTION BCOMPUTER SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING(BRANCH CODE 06)ELECTRICALENGINEERING(BRANCH CODE 07)ELECTRONICS ANDCOMMUNICATIONENGINEERING(BRANCH CODE 08)MECHANICALENGINEERING(BRANCH CODE 11)FIRST DAY (SATURDAY)02.06.2012
FN
CP 411
Graph Theory andCombinatorics
CP 421
Parallel Processing
EL 411
Energy Systems
EL 421
Advanced Aspects of Electrical Machines
EC 411
Broadcast and TelevisionEngineering
EC 421
Digital Hardware Design
MC 423
Analysis and Synthesis of Mechanisms and Machines
MC 431
Manufacturing ScienceAN
CP 431
Pattern Recognition andImage Processing
EL 431
Control Theory
EC 431
Sensors and Transducers
MC 411
Refrigeration andAir-conditioning
SECOND DAY (SUNDAY)03.06.2012
FN
CP 415
Database Management Systems
CP 435
Software Engineering
EL 414
Power SystemPerformance
EC 415
Computer Networks andCommunication
EC 425
Software Engineering
MC 421
Design of Mechanical
 
SystemsAN
EL 424
Electrical PowerUtilisation
EL 434
Instrumentation Systems
EC 432
Industrial Instrumentationand Computer Control
MC 413
Non-conventional EnergySystems
MC 433
Tool and Die Design
THIRD DAY (MONDAY)04.06.2012
FN
IC 402
Engineering Management AN
CP 412/422
Computer Networks
CP 432
Theory of Computation
EL 412/422/432
Power Electronics
EC 413
Microwave Engineering
EC 423
IC Design Techniques
EC 433
Biomedical Electronics
MC 412
Power Plant Engineering
MC 422
Optimisation — Theoryand Applications
MC 432
Computer AidedManufacturing
FOURTH DAY (TUESDAY)05.06.2012
FN
CP 403
Data Structures
EL 403
Power Systems
EC 403
CommunicationEngineering
MC 403
Mechanics of SolidsAN
CP 404
Programming Languages
EL 404
Circuit and Field Theory
EC 404
Circuit Theory andControl
MC 434
Manufacturing
 
Automation
FIFTH DAY (WEDNESDAY)06.06.2012
FN
CP 413/423/433
Operating Systems
EL 413
High Voltage Engineering
 
and Power Apparatus
EL 423
Electrical Drives
EL 433
Process Control Systems
EC 435
Control Systems
MC 404
Mechanics of FluidsAN
CP 405
Pulse and Digital Circuits
EL 405
Electrical Machines
EC 412
Radar and AntennaEngineering
EC 422
Pulse and Digital Circuits
MC 415
Turbomachinery
MC 425
Computer AidedEngineering Design
MC 435
Production Management 
SIXTH DAY (THURSDAY)07.06.2012
FN
CP 406
Computer Architecture
EL 406
Measurements andControl
EC 406
Electronic Circuits
MC 406
Manufacturing
 
TechnologyAN
CP 425
Microprocessors andMicrocontrollers
EL 415/425/435
Microprocessors andMicrocontrollers
EC 405
Microprocessors andMicrocontrollers
MC 405
Thermal Science andEngineering
SEVENTH DAY (FRIDAY)08.06.2012
FN
CP 414
Artificial Intelligence
CP 424/434
Computer Graphics
EC 414
Optical andSatellite Communication
EC 424
Solid State Physics andSemiconductor Devices
EC 434
Signal Processing
MC 414
Internal CombustionEngines
MC 424
Design of 
 
Machine ToolsAN
CP 407
Systems Analysis andDesign
EL 407
Design of ElectricalSystems
EC 407
Design of ElectronicDevices and Circuits
MC 407
Design of Machine ElementsForenoon Session : IST 1000 h 1300 h Afternoon Session : IST 1430 h 1730 h
 
 
PROGRAMME OF SUMMER 2012 SECTIONS ‘A’ AND ‘B’ EXAMINATIONSJUNE 02-08, 2012
DAY/DATE OFEXAMINATIONSESSIONSECTION BMATERIALS ANDMETALLURGICALENGINEERING(BRANCH CODE 12)MINING ENGINEERING(BRANCH CODE 13)PRODUCTIONENGINEERING(BRANCH CODE 14)TEXTILE ENGINEERING(BRANCH CODE 15)FIRST DAY (SATURDAY)02.06.2012
FN
MM 411
Mineral Engineering
MN 411
Advanced MineVentilation
MN 421
Mine Systems Engineering
PR 411
Manufacturing Science
PR 421
Facility Planning, Design
 
and Maintenance
TX 411
Advanced YarnManufactureAN
MM 432
Welding andAllied Processes
MN 431
Advanced Rock Mechanics
PR 431
Materials Management 
TX 421
Advanced FabricManufacture and Design
SECOND DAY (SUNDAY)03.06.2012
FN
MM 412
Fuels, Furnaces andRefractories
MM 422
Electrometallurgy and
 
Corrosion
MN 412
Environmental Pollutionand Control in Mines
MN 422
Economics of Mining
 
Enterprises
PR 425
Work Study andErgonomicsAN
MN 432
Advanced Methods of Mining
PR 413
Tool and Die Design
TX 431
Advanced ChemicalProcessing and Finishing
THIRD DAY (MONDAY)04.06.2012
FN
IC 402
Engineering Management AN
MM 421/431
Polymer Materials andTechnology
MN 414/434
Mine Surveying
PR 412/432
Computer AidedManufacturing
PR 422
Project Management 
TX 412
Modern Yarn Productionand Control Systems
TX 422
Non-woven, Knitting andIndustrial Fabrics
TX 432
Garment Technology
FOURTH DAY (TUESDAY)05.06.2012
FN
MM 403
Metallurgical Thermo-dynamics and Kinetics
MN 403
Mining Geology and
 
Development of Mineral Deposits
PR 403
Mechanics of Solids
TX 403
Textile Fibres andTestingAN
MM 404
Extractive Metallurgy
MN 404
Exploitation of Mineral Deposits
PR 404
ManufacturingAutomation
TX 404
Yarn Manufacture
FIFTH DAY (WEDNESDAY)06.06.2012
FN
MM 413
Ferrous ExtractiveMetallurgy
MM 423/433
Advanced PhysicalMetallurgy
MN 413
Electrical Equipment andInstrumentation in Mines
MN 423
Geostatistics
MN 433
Mine Planning and
 
Excavation
PR 423/433
Quality Management 
TX 413/423
Engineering Design of 
 
Textile Structures
TX 433
Chemistry andTechnology of Man-made
 
FibresAN
MM 405
Mechanical Behaviour of Materials
MN 405
Mining Machinery and
 
Material Handling
PR 405
Production Management 
TX 405
Fabric Manufacture andDesign
SIXTH DAY (THURSDAY)07.06.2012
FN
MM 406
Physical Metallurgy
MN 406
Mine Ventilation andEnvironmental Hazards
PR 406
Manufacturing Technology
TX 406
Chemical Processing andFinishingAN
MM 414
Non-ferrous ExtractiveMetallurgy
MM 424
Materials Characterisation
MM 434
Foundry Engineering
MN 424
Quality, Reliability andSafety in Mines
PR 415
Inspection and Product Control
PR 424/434
Operations Research
TX 414/424
Textile Machinery andMaintenance
TX 434
Energy Conservation,Environmental andPollution Control
SEVENTH DAY (FRIDAY)08.06.2012
FN
MM 415
Instrumentation and Control
MM 425
Ceramic Materials
MM 435
Mechanical Working Processes
MN 415/425/435
Mine Management and
 
Legislation
PR 414
Design of Machine Tools
PR 435
Operations Planning andControl
TX 415/425/435
Mill Organisation,Process Economics andQuality ControlAN
MM 407
Metallurgical Design
MN 407
Geomechanics andMine Design
PR 407
Design of Machine
 
Elements
TX 407
Design and Mechanisms
 
of Textile MachinesForenoon Session : IST 1000 h 1300 h Afternoon Session : IST 1430 h 1730 h
 
of 3