Test Bank for Starting Out with C++ Early Objects 9th Edition by Gaddis IBSN 9780134520520

of 14
6 views
PDF
All materials on our website are shared by users. If you have any questions about copyright issues, please report us to resolve them. We are always happy to assist you.
Document Description
Test Bank for Starting Out with C++ Early Objects 9th Edition by Gaddis IBSN 9780134520520 Full download: https://goo.gl/KUwKAB starting out with c++ early objects 9th edition pdf free download starting out with c++ early objects 8th edition pdf starting out with c++: early objects (9th edition) pdf starting out with c++ 9th edition pdf free starting out with c++ from control structures to objects (9th edition) ebook starting out with c++ from control structures through objects 9th edition pdf starting out with c++ early objects 8th edition solution manual pdf starting out with c++ pdf
Document Share
Document Tags
Document Transcript
    Test Bank for Starting Out with C++ Early Objects 9th Edition by Gaddis IBSN 9780134520520 Full download: http://downloadlink.org/p/test-bank-for-starting-out-with-c-early-objects-9th-edition-by-gaddis-ibsn-9780134520520/  Starting Out with C++: Early Objects, 9 th ed. (Gaddis, Walters & Muganda) Chapter 2 Introduction to C++  Chapter 2 Test 1 Key 1) In a C++ program, two slash marks ( // ) indicate the beginning of A) a block of code. B) a comment. C) a variable definition. D) a program. E) none of the above. Answer: B 2) #include <iostream> is an example of a(n) A) comment. B) I/O statement. C) preprocessor directive. D) stream directive. E) compiler option. Answer: C 3) True/False: C++ is a case-sensitive language. Answer: TRUE 4) The is used to display information on the computer's screen. A) < symbol B) cin   object C) cout   object D)   print   object E) output   object Answer: C 5) Which of the following will cause the next output to begin on a new line? A) cout << endl; B) cout << endl ;  C) cout << /n ;  D) All of the above     E) A and C, but not B Answer: A 6) The directive causes the contents of another file to be inserted into a program. A) #getfile B) #library  C) #insert D) #include  E) None of the above Answer: D 7) True/False: A variable of the char   data type can hold a set of characters like January . Answer: FALSE    8) You must have a(n) for every variable you include in a program. A) purpose B) definition C) comment D) numeric value E) output statement Answer: B 9) Which of the following is/are valid C++ identifiers? A) June-2010 B) June.2010  C) June_2010  D) 2010June E) Both C and D. Answer: C 10) are data items whose values cannot change while the program is running. A) Literals B) Variables C) Fixed data D) Integers E) None of the above Answer: A 11) True/False: The following two C++ statements perform the same operation. wages = regPay + overTime; regPay + overTime = wages;  Answer: FALSE 12) Which of the following definitions will allow the variable total   to hold floating-point values? A) float total; B) double total;  C) auto total = 0.0; D) All of the above E) A and B, but not C Answer: D 13) What value will be assigned to the variable number    by the following statement? int number = 7.8;  A) 7 B) 8 C) 7.8  D) None of the above. E) It's unpredictable. That's the problem. Answer: A 14) If number   is an int   variable, both of the following statements will print out its value: cout << number; cout << number ;  Answer: FALSE    15) What value will be assigned to the variable number    by the following statement? int number = 7.8;   A) 7 B) 8 C) 7.8  D) None of the above. E) It's unpredictable. That's the problem. Answer: A 16) A C++ character literal is enclosed in quotation marks, whereas a string literal is enclosed in quotation marks. A) double, single B) triple, double C) open, closed D) single, double E) no, some Answer: D 17) C++ automatically places at the end of a string literal. A) a semicolon B) quotation marks C) the null terminator D) a newline escape sequence E) a blank Answer: C 18) The bool   data type A) can be used to store a single character. B) has only two values: true and false. C) is used to store extra-large numbers. D) is used to represent numbers in E notation. E) does none of the above. Answer: B 19) The expression 5   /   2   evaluates to A) 1 B) 2 C) 2.5 D) 5.2 E) 10 Answer: B 20) The expression 5   %   2   evaluates to A) 1 B) 2 C) 2.5 D) 5.2 E) 10 Answer: A
Search Related
We Need Your Support
Thank you for visiting our website and your interest in our free products and services. We are nonprofit website to share and download documents. To the running of this website, we need your help to support us.

Thanks to everyone for your continued support.

No, Thanks
SAVE OUR EARTH

We need your sign to support Project to invent "SMART AND CONTROLLABLE REFLECTIVE BALLOONS" to cover the Sun and Save Our Earth.

More details...

Sign Now!

We are very appreciated for your Prompt Action!

x